English (Symptoms (Medicine); Human Diseases - Various)
intermittent fever [correct]
DEF: An attack of malaria or other fever characterized by recurring paroxysms of elevated temperature separated by intervals during which the temperature is normal.
OBS: Can be seen in systemic onset juvenile rheumatoid arthritis.
OBS: The term "intermittent fever" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Maladies humaines diverses)
fièvre intermittente [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre pseudo-palustre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fièvre qui apparaît par accès, avec des intervalles apyrétiques plus ou moins éloignés.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans la maladie de Still.
OBS: Le terme «fièvre intermittente» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Enfermedades humanas varias)
fiebre intermitente [correct, feminine noun]