English (Biochemistry)
carboxydismutase [correct]; ribulosebiphosphate carboxylase [correct]; ribulosebisphosphate carboxylase [correct]; RuBISCO [correct]; RuBISCO
DEF: The photosynthetic carboxylation enzyme of green plants and purple and green bacteria. It is structurally bound in the thylakoids, but is easily solubilized during isolation. The enzyme consists of two types of subunit; the larger subunit is encoded in the nuclear genome of the plant, the smaller subunit in the plastid DNA.
CONT: An enzyme called RuBISCO (ribulosebisphosphate carboxylase) converts the carbon dioxide into 3-PGA. Finally the Calvin cycle takes over and turns the carbon into sugars and starch in the same way C3 plants do.
French (Biochimie)
carboxydismutase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme contenue dans les chloroplastes et qui intervient dans le cycle de Calvin, catalysant l'association du CO2 avec le ribulose diphosphate (RuDP) qui se dégrade immédiatement en acide phosphoglycérique (APG) ou phosphoglycérate.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
carboxidismutasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que cataliza la fijación de Co2 a la D-ribulosa 1, 5-bifosfato, con formación de dos moléculas de ácido 3-fosfoglicérico.