English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics)
nitrogen fixation [correct]
DEF: The conversion of atmospheric nitrogen (N subscript 2) into a soluble biologically available form by nitrogen-fixing organisms. It can be brought about by means of either a biological or a synthetic reaction.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique)
fixation de l'azote [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fixation par les bactéries de l'azote de l'air pour le transformer en ammoniac lequel est directement assimilable par la plante.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Genética)
fijación de nitrógeno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversión del nitrógeno libre de la atmósfera en compuestos nitrogenados.