English (Visual Disorders)
blind spot [correct]; blind spot of Mariotte [correct]
DEF: A physiological scotoma situated 15° to the outside of the visual fixation point.
French (Troubles de la vision)
tache de Mariotte [correct, feminine noun]; tache aveugle de Mariotte [correct, feminine noun]; tache aveugle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scotome physiologique négatif du champ visuel correspondant à la tête du nerf optique.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
mancha ciega [correct, feminine noun]; mancha de Mariotte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona que ocupa la papila óptica, que al no tener fotorreceptores es una zona ciega.
OBS: Se sitúa 12-15° temporal al punto de fijación, en su mayor parte por debajo del meridiano horizontal.