English (Engineering; Mechanical Components)
end fixity [correct]
CONT: There are four combinations of end fixity: fixed-fixed, fixed-floating, floating-floating, and fixed-free. Each one supplies a different level of rigidity to the screw assembly and is suitable for particular application and assembly requirements.
French (Ingénierie; Composants mécaniques)
fixité d'extrémité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fixité d'extrémité fait référence à la méthode selon laquelle les extrémités de la vis sont maintenues.
Spanish (Ingeniería; Componentes mecánicos)
fijación del extremo [proposal, feminine noun]