English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
microeconomics [correct]; micro-economics [correct]
DEF: The examination of the economic behavior of individual units in the economy, such as households or corporations.
OBS: microeconomics: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
microéconomie [correct, feminine noun]; micro-économie [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [...] approche de l'analyse économique fondée sur l'étude du comportement des unités individuelles (l'entreprise, le consommateur, l'entrepreneur individuel [...]
OBS: microéconomie : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: micro-économie : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos)
microeconomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la ciencia económica que estudia los fenómenos económicos desde el punto de vista de las unidades económicas elementales : empresa, hogar, etc. La microeconomía se preocupa de analizar estructuras de mercado, fijación de costes y precios, niveles de producción de máxima eficiencia y curvas de oferta y demanda entre otros.
OBS: microeconomía: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.