English (Continuing Education)
mental set [correct]
DEF: In adult education, the process of becoming fixed in ideas, attitudes and ways of thought which are reinforced by experience. It is associated with the process of ageing and is an important factor in adult learning.
CONT: ... what learners acquired was strongly influenced by their expectancies and mental sets ...
OBS: Mental set: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
fixation intellectuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel les idées, les attitudes et les modes de pensée tendent à se figer. Il se relie au développement à l'âge adulte et exerce une influence importante sur l'apprentissage.
OBS: Fixation intellectuelle : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
rigidez mental [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de fijación de ideas, actitudes y formas de pensamiento reforzadas con la experiencia.
OBS: Este proceso se asocia con el envejecimiento y es un factor importante para ser considerado en el proceso de aprendizaje del adulto.