English (Visual Disorders; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
empty-field myopia; empty-space myopia
DEF: The tendency of the human eye to accommodate for a distance commonly of the order of six feet when in a featureless environment, resulting in potential failure to perceive objects at considerably greater distance.
French (Troubles de la vision; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
myopie du champ visuel vide [correct, feminine noun]; myopie de l'espace vide [correct, feminine noun]; myopie spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance de l'œil humain à accommoder pour une distance de l'ordre de 6 pieds (2 mètres) quand le sujet se trouve dans un milieu dépourvu de repères visibles; il en résulte un défaut potentiel de perception des objets situés à des distances considérablement plus grandes.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
miopía espacial [correct, feminine noun]; miopía de campo vacío [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Miopía espacial : se da cuando el individuo se encuentra en un campo visual vacío, y el ojo por no tener un punto de fijación se vuelve miope es el caso de los pilotos, astronautas [...]