English (Financial Accounting; Finance)
notes receivable [correct, plural]
DEF: Bills of exchange or promissory notes.
OBS: The bills can have a commercial or financial origin.
French (Comptabilité générale; Finances)
effets à recevoir [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Poste de l'actif du bilan où figurent les effets de commerce dont l'entité est créancière.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Finanzas)
efectos a cobrar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Letras de cambio o pagarés pendientes de cobro. Los efectos pueden tener un origen comercial o financiero.
OBS: efectos a cobrar: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.