English (Banking)
blank signature [correct]
DEF: Procedure in which one party signs a document, however leaves space for the other party to complete the terms agreed upon or those applicable.
OBS: Extremely risky operation in which the utmost care must be taken.
OBS: blank signature: term, definition and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque)
blanc-seing [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
firma en blanco [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento por el que una parte entrega ya firmado un documento dejando en blanco espacio para que la otra parte pueda escribir lo convenido o lo que proceda.
OBS: Por ser tremendamente arriesgado debe procederse con extrema cautela.
OBS: firma en blanco : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.