English (International Public Law; Treaties and Conventions; International Laws and Legal Documents)
signature [correct]; definitive signature [correct]
DEF: In International Law, has particular importance in that it is increasingly the means by which international instruments enter in force, either provisionally (where ratification ... approval or acceptance are necessary) of definitively (agreement ... in simplified form, etc.), especially in international economic and social law.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public; Traités et alliances; Lois et documents juridiques internationaux)
signature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En Droit International a une importance particulière en ce [que ce terme] constitue le moyen par lequel les instruments internationaux entrent en vigueur, soit provisoirement (là où ratification [...] acceptation ou approbation sont nécessaires) soit définitivement (accord [...], en forme simplifiée, etc.), notamment en Droit International économique et social.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Tratados y convenios; Leyes y documentos jurídicos internacionales)
firma [correct, feminine noun]; firma definitiva [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de la Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.