English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Banking)
maker [correct]
CONT: Effect of being maker. The maker of a note, by making it, (a) engages that he will pay it according to its tenor; and (b) is precluded from denying to a holder in due course the existence of the payee and his then capacity to endorse.
OBS: maker: term used in the Bills of Exchange Act.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Banque)
souscripteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le souscripteur. Le souscripteur d'un billet : a) s'engage à le payer selon ses termes; b) ne peut opposer au détenteur régulier l'existence du preneur et sa capacité, à ce moment-là, d'endosser.
OBS: souscripteur : terme employé dans la Loi sur les lettres de change.
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Operaciones bancarias)
firmante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Persona que firma el pagaré, así prometiendo su pago.