English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
signing a maintenance release [correct, standardized]
DEF: To certify that the inspection and maintenance work has been completed satisfactorily in accordance with the methods prescribed in the Maintenance Manual by issuing the maintenance release referred to in Annex 6.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ICAO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
signer une fiche d'entretien [correct, standardized]
DEF: Certifier que les travaux d'inspection et d'entretien ont été effectués de façon complète et satisfaisante conformément aux méthodes prescrites dans le Manuel d'entretien; cette opération consiste à établir la fiche d'entretien mentionnée dans l'Annexe 6.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'OACI.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
firmar una conformidad(visto bueno) de mantenimiento [correct]
DEF: Certificar que el trabajo de inspección y mantenimiento se ha completado satisfactoriamente, de acuerdo con los métodos prescritos en el Manual de mantenimiento, para lo cual se expide la conformidad (visto bueno) de mantenimiento de que trata el Anexo 6.