English (Mining Operations; Petrography)
firm rock [correct]
OBS: firm: A solid shelf of rock; the same as bedrock.
French (Exploitation minière; Pétrographie)
roche saine [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Explotación minera; Petrografía)
roca firme [correct, feminine noun]; roca sana [correct, feminine noun]