English (Road Maintenance)
deep patching [correct]; replacement of failed area [correct]
DEF: Digging out sections of the road pavement where failure has occurred, and replacing with sound material.
OBS: replacement of failed area: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes)
purge de la chaussée [correct, feminine noun]; purge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à ouvrir localement le corps de chaussée pour en extraire les matériaux pollués pour reconstruire une structure saine.
OBS: purge de la chaussée : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras)
saneamiento [correct, masculine noun]; bacheo profundo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación que consiste en excavar localmente el firme, extraer los materiales contaminados y reemplazarlos por otros adecuados.
OBS: saneamiento: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.