English (Road Construction; Road Maintenance)
strengthening [correct]
DEF: The rehabilitation of a pavement (generally through one or several additional layers) to increase its mechanical strength (bearing capacity).
OBS: strengthening: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Entretien des routes)
renforcement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remise en état d'une chaussée (généralement par apport d'une ou plusieurs couches complémentaires de matériaux) pour accroître sa résistance mécanique (portance).
OBS: renforcement : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Mantenimiento de carreteras)
refuerzo [correct, masculine noun]; refuerzo del firme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aumento de la resistencia mecánica de un firme.
OBS: Normalmente consiste en la extensión complementaria de una o varias capas de materiales.
OBS: refuerzo: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.