English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
FIS application [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An ATN application that provides to aircraft information and advice useful for the safe and efficient conduct of flights. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: FIS: flight information service.
OBS: FIS application: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
application FIS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Application ATN fournissant aux aéronefs les avis et les renseignements utiles à l'exécution sûre et efficace des vols. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: FIS : service d'information de vol.
OBS: application FIS : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
aplicación FIS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aplicación ATN que proporciona a las aeronaves información y avisos útiles para la realización segura y eficaz de los vuelos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: FIS : servicio de información de vuelo.
OBS: aplicación FIS : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).