English (Meteorology; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
METAR application [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A FIS application that supports the D-METAR. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: METAR: aviation routine weather report.
OBS: METAR application: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Météorologie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
application METAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Application FIS prenant en charge le service D-METAR. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: METAR : message d'observation météorologique régulière pour l'aviation.
OBS: application METAR : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Meteorología; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
aplicación METAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aplicación FIS que presta apoyo al METAR. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: METAR: mensaje de observación meteorólogica regular destinado a la aviación.
OBS: aplicación METAR: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).