English (Atomic Physics; Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
solar axion [correct]; axion [correct]
CONT: If the axion exists and it is the main component of dark matter, the very relic axions that would be bombarding us continuously could be detected using microwave resonant (to the axion mass) cavities, immersed in powerful magnetic fields.
French (Physique atomique; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
axion solaire [correct, masculine noun]; axion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'axion désigne une particule hypothétique qui expliquerait la matière noire, et à laquelle les physiciens s'intéressent de plus en plus. Son existence résoudrait aussi un problème lié à l'interaction forte, qui assure la cohésion des noyaux atomiques.
Spanish (Física atómica; Astrofísica y cosmografía; Física espacial)
axión [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El axión es una partícula hipotética que aparece en formulaciones que extienden el Modelo Estándar de Física de Partículas e incluyen el llamado mecanismo de Peccei-Quinn.