English (Climatology)
physical climatology [correct]
DEF: The major branch of climatology that explains the climate rather than describing it (climatography).
French (Climatologie)
climatologie physique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche principale de la climatologie qui s'occupe de l'explication du climat plutôt que de sa description (climatographie).
Spanish (Climatología)
climatología física [feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la climatología que trata de explicar el clima en vez de representarlo (climatografía).