English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication; Clinical Psychology)
physical dependence [correct, noun]; physiological dependence [correct, noun]; physiologic dependence [correct, noun]; physical dependency [correct, noun]; physiological dependency [correct, noun]; physiologic dependency [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a physiological state of cellular adaptation that occurs when the body becomes so accustomed to a drug that it can only function normally when the drug is present.
CONT: The aspects associated with physical dependence are typically focused around the issues of tolerance and physical withdrawal symptoms, such as nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, seizures, hallucinations, etc.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance physique [correct, feminine noun]; dépendance physiologique [correct, feminine noun]; physicodépendance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dépendance physiologique est un état dans lequel l'organisme adapte son fonctionnement en présence d'un produit, ce qui cause des troubles physiques en cas de sevrage.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía; Medicamentos; Psicología clínica)
dependencia física [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de adaptación fisiológica producido por la administración repetida de una sustancia adictiva.
OBS: Se manifiesta por la aparición de un cortejo sintomático, denominado ’síndrome de abstinencia’, al reducir o suspender el consumo de [una sustancia adictiva].