English (Air Pollution)
atmospheric sciences [correct, plural]
DEF: Scientific disciplines (meteorology, climatology, aerology, physics of the upper atmosphere, aeronomy, etc.) which study the properties, structure and motion of the whole atmosphere.
French (Pollution de l'air)
sciences de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun, plural]; sciences atmosphériques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des sciences qui tentent d'expliquer les phénomènes caractéristiques de l'atmosphère.
OBS: La chimie, la physique, la modélisation de l'atmosphère sont quelques-unes des plus importantes sciences de l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
ciencias de la atmósfera [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Disciplinas científicas(meteorología, climatología, aerología, física de la alta atmósfera, aeronomía, etc.) que estudian las propiedades, la estructura y el movimiento de la atmósfera.