English (Energy (Physics); Atomic Physics)
quantum theory [correct]
DEF: The theory that energy is not absorbed or radiated continuously but discontinuously, and only in multiples of definite, indivisible units (quanta).
French (Énergie (Physique); Physique atomique)
théorie des quanta [correct, feminine noun]; théorie quantique [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des théories et des procédés de calcul issu de l'hypothèse des quanta d'énergie de Planck, d'abord appliqué par Einstein à la lumière, par Bohr et Sommerfeld à la physique de l'atome.
Spanish (Energía (Física); Física atómica)
teoría cuántica [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Teorías que se desarrollaron a partir de la ley de Planck. Existe una teoría cuántica para la mayoría de las ramas de la física clásica.