English (Physics)
theoretical physics [correct]
DEF: The description of natural phenomena in mathematical form.
CONT: There are two main purposes of theoretical physics: the discovery of the fundamental laws of nature and the derivation of conclusions from these fundamental laws.
OBS: It is impossible to separate theoretical physics from experimental physics, since a complete understanding of nature can be obtained only by the application of both theory and experiment.
OBS: Compare with "mathematical physics" which is, according to source MCPHY 1983 p. 628, sometimes used synonymously with theoretical physics.
French (Physique)
physique théorique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La distinction entre physique expérimentale et physique théorique reflète tout d'abord celle des différentes étapes de la découverte, l'expérience intervenant dans l'établissement des données et la vérification, la théorie prenant en charge la création de l'hypothèse et la déduction de ses conséquences. Cette distinction correspond surtout à une spécialisation des physiciens, qui semble exigée à la fois par la complexité des techniques instrumentales.
OBS: La distinction entre Physique expérimentale, Physique théorique, Physique mathématique ne concerne essentiellement que les nécessités dues à la division du travail.
Spanish (Física)
física teórica [feminine noun]