English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
intelligent agent [correct]; IA [correct]
CONT: An "intelligent agent" is a specialized program that resides on a network, or at a server as an applet, and can make decisions and perform tasks based on pre-defined rules and objectives.
CONT: The IA of Kiraly, et al. is disclosed to: (1) incorporate core technologies of artificial intelligence; (2) exhibit human intelligence and behavior; (3) recognize voices; (4) learn or adapt through experience; (5) follow policies; (6) mine for data; (7) recognize patterns; (8) understand natural language; (9) carry out its actions with a certain level of autonomy (based on programmed skills, knowledge bases, goals, models and skills learned through experience).
OBS: intelligent agent: not to be confused with "intelligent virtual agent," which is a more specific concept since an "intelligent agent" can either be physical or virtual.
OBS: intelligent agent; IA: designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
agent intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les agents intelligents ne sont pas une innovation récente [...] En effet, depuis plus de quatre décennies, des chercheurs en intelligence artificielle ont entrepris la conception d'entités capables de raisonner de manière «intelligente».
OBS: agent intelligent : ne pas confondre avec «agent virtuel intelligent», qui représente une notion plus spécifique, étant donné qu'un «agent intelligent» peut être présenté de manière physique ou virtuelle.
OBS: agent intelligent : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
agente inteligente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Agentes inteligentes. Podemos [definirlos] como entidades interactivas y autónomas que poseen un objetivo y mecanismos para la toma de decisiones. [...] Una de las definiciones más citadas sobre el concepto de agente, es [...] "un agente es un sistema informático situado en un entorno y que es capaz de realizar acciones de forma autónoma para conseguir sus objetivos de diseño".
OBS: agente inteligente : no confundir con "agente virtual inteligente", que representa un concepto más específico, mientras que un "agente inteligente" puede ser físico o virtual.