English (CBRNE Weapons; Weapon Systems)
thermonuclear weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A weapon in which very high temperatures are used to bring about the fusion of light nuclei such as those of hydrogen isotopes (e.g., deuterium and tritium) with the accompanying release of energy. The high temperatures required are obtained by means of fission.
OBS: thermonuclear weapon: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE; Systèmes d'armes)
arme thermonucléaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Arme dans laquelle on utilise de très hautes températures pour obtenir la fusion de noyaux légers tels que ceux des isotopes de l'hydrogène (Deutérium et Tritium), fusion qui s'accompagne d'une libération d'énergie. Les hautes températures nécessaires sont obtenues par fission.
OBS: arme thermonucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Sistemas de armas)
arma termonuclear [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arma en la que se utilizan temperaturas muy elevadas para conseguir la fusión de núcleos ligeros tales como isótopos del hidrógeno(por ejemplo : deuterio y tritio) esta fusión se produce con liberación de energía. Las temperaturas elevadas requeridas se obtienen por medio de la fisión.