English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
capillary conductivity [correct]
DEF: Coefficient which measures the extent to which a permeable medium allows flow of water through its capillary interstices under a unit gradient of capillary potential.
CONT: ... the capillary conductivity, which characterizes the rate of capillary flow, is largely a function of the soil moisture content, the size, shape and distribution of the pores, and fluid properties.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coefficient de conductivité capillaire [masculine noun]; conductivité capillaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Coefficient mesurant la capacité d'un milieu perméable à permettre l'écoulement de l'eau à travers ses interstices capillaires sous l'effet d'un gradient unitaire de potentiel capillaire.
CONT: [...] la conductivité capillaire, qui caractérise le taux d'écoulement capillaire, est largement fonction du contenu en humidité du sol, de la grosseur, de la forme et de la distribution des pores et des propriétés des fluides.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
conductividad capilar [feminine noun]
DEF: Coeficiente que mide el grado en que un medio permeable permite el flujo de agua a través de sus intersticios capilares, bajo un gradiente unitario de potencial capilar.