English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
groundwater divide [correct]; ground-water divide [correct, proposal]; divide [correct]; ground-water ridge [correct]; water-table divide [correct]
DEF: A ridge in the water table or other potentiometric surface from which the ground water represented by that surface moves away in both directions. Water in other aquifers above or below, and even in the lower part of the same aquifer, may have a potentiometric surface lacking the ridge, and so may flow past the divide.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
ligne de partage des eaux souterraines [correct, feminine noun]; axe de divergence [masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne de part et d'autre de laquelle, à la surface d'une nappe souterraine, l'eau s'écoule dans des directions opposées.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
divisoria de aguas subterráneas [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea de un nivel freático o superficie piezométrica a cada lado de la cual el flujo de agua subterránea diverge.