English (Plastics Manufacturing)
fluoroplastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers made with monomers containing one or more atoms of fluorine, or copolymers of such monomers with other monomers, the fluoro-monomer(s) being in the greatest amount by mass.
OBS: fluoroplastic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique fluoré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymères produits avec des monomères contenant un ou plusieurs atomes de fluor, ou des copolymères de tels monomères avec d'autres monomères, le (ou les) monomère(s) fluoré(s) constituant la principale partie en masse.
OBS: plastique fluoré : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
fluoroplástico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de polímeros producidos con monómeros que contienen uno o más átomos de flúor, o copolímeros de tales monómeros con otros monómeros, siendo los monómeros fluorados la mayor cantidad por masa.