English (Immunology)
fluorescence quenching
DEF: A technique for quantifying an antigen-antibody reaction by measuring the degree to which the bound antigen reduces the fluorescence emitted by a fluorescence-labeled antibody subjected to ultraviolet light.
DEF: The reduction of fluorescence emitted by an antibody (or antigen) when it forms a complex. For example, this occurs when a hapten, which absorbs radiation at 350 nm, binds to an antibody. Normally, antibody illuminated at 280 nm fluoresces at 350 nm, but if the hapten is bound at the binding site some of the florescence is absorbed (quenched).
French (Immunologie)
extinction de fluorescence [feminine noun]
CONT: Méthodes fluorométriques. Extinction de fluorescence (fluorescence quenching): la plupart des protéines, dont les immunoglobulines, émettent une énergie fluorescente dans le spectre ultraviolet. Cette énergie est diminuée par l'attachement de certaines molécules à ces protéines. L'interaction avec un haptène diminue la fluorescence des immunoglobulines, l'haptène absorbant une partie de l'énergie qui est alors émise sur une autre longueur d'onde ou simplement absorbée. On mesure l'extinction de la fluorescence après addition de plusieurs concentrations d'haptène.
Spanish (Inmunología)
extinción de fluorescencia [correct, feminine noun]