English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
river system [correct]; water system [correct]
DEF: A river and all of its tributaries.
CONT: river system: A river system includes all streams which rise within a given hydrographic basin and whose waters finally pass by one channel into the ocean reservoir.
OBS: river system: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réseau hydrographique [correct, masculine noun]; réseau fluvial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'un fleuve et de ses affluents qui assurent la collecte des eaux d'un bassin versant.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
sistema fluvial [correct, masculine noun]; red fluvial [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: sistema fluvial : Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.