English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
river basin [correct]
DEF: The area drained by a river and its tributaries.
OBS: river basin: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bassin fluvial [masculine noun]
CONT: La troisième est celui de la planification limitée à un bassin fluvial bien défini.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
cuenca fluvial [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: cuenca fluvial : Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.