English (Cytology; Morphology and General Physiology; Biotechnology)
follicle cell [correct]; follicular cell [correct]
DEF: Sac-like cell that forms the bulk of the thyroid gland and secretes the thyroid hormone.
French (Cytologie; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biotechnologie)
cellule folliculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule de l'épithélium d'un follicule (follicule thyroïdien)
Spanish (Citología; Morfología y fisiología general; Biotecnología)
célula folicular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Célula en forma de saco que forma la glándula tiroides y segrega la hormona tiroidea.