English (Personnel Management (General); Recruiting of Personnel)
employee handbook [correct]
DEF: Booklet that an employee receives from an employer when joining a company, welcoming him/her into the company, providing information about the functions to preformed as well as an organization chart and a list of rights and obligations.
CONT: The information about ... services performed, the working hours, lunchtime ... is usually contained in an employee handbook.
OBS: employee book: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Recrutement du personnel)
brochure d'accueil [feminine noun]; guide de l'employé [masculine noun]; livret d'accueil [masculine noun]
CONT: Une brochure d'accueil doit être distribuée au futur embauché [...] présentée de façon agréable, elle renseignera sur tous les problèmes techniques, sociaux de l'entreprise.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Contratación de personal)
manual del empleado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manual o folleto que recibe un empleado al incorporarse a una organización en el que se le da la bienvenida, se expone la misión de la empresa y una explicación de sus actividades y organigrama, y se detallan los derechos y deberes laborales.
OBS: manual del empleado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.