English (Legal Documents; Investment; Stock Exchange)
preliminary prospectus [correct]; red-herring prospectus [correct, familiar]; red herring [correct, familiar]
DEF: An information brochure for potential investors or subscribers to a share issue that is yet to be officially approved.
CONT: A preliminary prospectus so called because certain information is printed in red ink around the border of the front page. It does not contain all the information found in the final prospectus. Its purpose: to ascertain the extent of public interest in an issue while it is being reviewed by a Securities Commission.
OBS: preliminary prospectus: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Documents juridiques; Investissements et placements; Bourse)
prospectus provisoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document établi par la personne qui entend procéder à un placement de titres et soumis au visa des autorités de réglementation des valeurs mobilières avant le prospectus définitif.
OBS: Le prospectus provisoire ne contient pas nécessairement toutes les informations qui seront données dans la version définitive du prospectus, par exemple le nombre ou la valeur des titres à placer et l'information relative au prix d'offre. Il est donc susceptible d'être complété ou modifié. Les titres qu'il décrit ne peuvent faire l'objet d'aucun engagement avant que les autorités n'aient visé le prospectus définitif.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
folleto provisional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Folleto de información a posibles inversores o compradores de una emisión que no ha sido finalizado o aprobado por el órgano competente todavía.
OBS: folleto provisional : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.