English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
competent investigating authority [correct]
DEF: a) in the case of Canada, (i) the Canadian International Trade Tribunal, or its successor, or (ii) the Deputy Minister of National Revenue for Customs and Excise as defined in the Special Import Measures Act, as amended, or the Deputy Minister's successor; b) in the case of the United States, (i) the International Trade Administration of the U.S. Department of Commerce, or its successor, or (ii) the U.S. International Trade Commission, or its successor; and c) in the case of Mexico, the designated authority within the Secretariat of Trade and Industrial Development ("Secretaría de Comercio y Fomento Industrial"), or its successor.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
autorité compétente chargée de l'enquête [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
autoridad investigadora competente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: a) en el caso de Canadá,(i) el Canadian International Trade Tribunal, o la autoridad que la suceda, o(ii) el Deputy Minister of National Revenue for Customs and Excise, según se establece en la Special Import Measures Act, con sus reformas, o la autoridad que lo suceda; b) en el caso de Estados Unidos,(i) la International Trade Administration of the U. S. Department of Commerce, o la autoridad que la suceda, o(ii) la U. S. International Trade Commission, o la autoridad que la suceda y c) en el caso de México, la autoridad que se designe dentro de la Secretaría de Comercio y Fomento Industrial, o la autoridad que la suceda.