English (Investment)
performance fund [correct]; go-go fund [correct]; aggressive growth fund [correct]; capital appreciation fund [correct]; speculative fund
DEF: A mutual fund characterized by an aggressive purchase of stocks expected to show near-term growth.
CONT: Performance funds do not aim to generate income through dividends.
OBS: go-go fund: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
fonds hautement spéculatif [correct, masculine noun]; fonds mutuel hautement spéculatif [correct, masculine noun]; fonds de croissance dynamique [masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds commun [dont l'activité consiste à investir] dans des titres présentant un degré de risque élevé mais théoriquement appelés à apporter une plus-value de capital à court terme tout aussi élevée.
Spanish (Inversiones)
fondo altamente especulativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fondo de inversión que se concentra en valores de alto riesgo pero de gran potencial de crecimiento.
OBS: fondo altamente especulativo : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.