English (National Accounting; Government Accounting)
gross capital formation [correct]
DEF: Growth without deduction depreciation, and the capital in a particular sector of the economy in a given period of time. Capital formation is necessary for production growth as well as real and sustained economic growth and increased standards of living.
OBS: gross capital formation: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Comptabilité publique)
formation brute de capital [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Totalité de la production de biens d'équipement au cours d'une année donnée y compris toutes les augmentations nettes des stocks.
OBS: formation brute de capital : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad nacional; Contabilidad pública)
formación bruta de capital [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: formación bruta de capital : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.