English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
occupational training [correct]; vocational training [correct]; job training [correct]; skill training [correct]; career training [correct]; vocational education [correct]; job skill training [correct]
DEF: Any form of instruction, other than instruction designed for university credit, the purpose of which is to provide a person with the skills required for an occupation or to increase his skill or proficiency therein.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
formation professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation ayant pour but de préparer une personne à l'exercice d'un métier ou d'une profession.
OBS: formation professionnelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OQLF.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Pedagogía (Generalidades))
formación profesional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción con vistas al ejercicio de una actividad profesional.
OBS: formación profesional : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.