English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
butyl octyl phthalate [correct, see observation]; butyloctyl phthalate [correct]
DEF: [A] plasticizer for vinyl resins.
OBS: butyl octyl phthalate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: butyloctyl phthalate: commercial name.
OBS: Chemical name: C4H9OOCC6H4COOC8H17
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
phtalate de butyle et d'octyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; butyl-octyl-phtalate [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: phtalate de butyle et d'octyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: butyl-octyl-phtalate : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H9OOCC6H4COOC8H17
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
ftalato de butiloctilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : C4H9OOCC6H4COOC8H17