English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
suprarenal gland [correct]; adrenal gland [correct]; suprarenal body [correct]; adrenal body [correct]
DEF: Either of two small triangular endocrine glands one of which is located above each kidney.
OBS: suprarenal gland; adrenal gland: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A11.5.00.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
glande suprarénale [correct, feminine noun]; surrénale [correct, feminine noun]; glande surrénale [former designation, feminine noun]; capsule surrénale [former designation, feminine noun]
DEF: Glande endocrine paire située au-dessus et en dedans du pôle supérieur de chaque rein.
OBS: glande suprarénale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A11.5.00.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
glándula suprarrenal [correct, feminine noun]; glándula adrenal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los dos órganos situados sobre los riñones.