English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
supercooled water droplet [correct]; supercooled droplet [correct]
CONT: At temperatures below 0 °C, cloud particles frequently consist entirely of supercooled water droplets down to about -10 °C in the case of layer clouds and to about -25 °C in the case of convective clouds.
OBS: supercooled water droplet; supercooled droplet: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
gouttelette d'eau surfondue [correct, feminine noun]; gouttelette d'eau en surfusion [correct, feminine noun]; gouttelette surfondue [correct, feminine noun]; gouttelette en surfusion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: gouttelette d'eau surfondue; gouttelette d'eau en surfusion; gouttelette surfondue; gouttelette en surfusion : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
gotita de agua subfundida [correct, feminine noun]; gotita subfundida [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: gotita de agua subfundida; gotita subfundida : designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.