English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
glycoprotein 120 [correct]; gp120 [correct]
DEF: A glycoprotein from HIV's envelope that binds to the CD4 molecules on cells' outside membrane.
CONT: gp160, code for a glycoprotein that provides an outer coat for the HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). The outer coat, in turn, is composed of gp120, which protrudes from the virus surface, and gp41, which is embedded in the envelope coat.
OBS: Free gp120 in the body may be toxic to cells on its own, causing CD4 cell depletion in the immune system through apoptosis and neurological damage leading to AIDS dementia complex.
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
glycoprotéine 120 [correct, feminine noun]; gp120 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le VIH est constitué d'un noyau central contenant le génome viral et des enzymes dont la principale est la transcriptase inverse; ce noyau est entouré d'une membrane lipidique externe exhibant plusieurs projections [spikes] contenant un antigène, la glycoprotéine 120, qui favorise l'adhésion du virus à la surface de la cellule exprimant le récepteur CD4.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Microbiología y parasitología)
glucoproteína 120 [correct, feminine noun]; gp-120 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glucoproteína que se encuentra en las espículas del VIH [virus de la inmunodeficiencia humana] que le sirven para adherirse al receptor CD4 de la célula T4.
CONT: La gp-120 circula libremente en el organismo y como partícula independiente puede por sí misma ser tóxica para las células, causando la depleción del sistema inmune a través de la apoptosis y el daño neurológico que puede conducir al complejo de demencia por sida.