English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Physics of Solids)
gigapascal [correct]; GPa [correct]
CONT: Shock features identified in footwall rocks indicative of peak pressures of 20 GPa ... appear to require a meteoritic impact origin.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique des solides)
gigapascal [correct, masculine noun]; GPa [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des structures de choc observées dans les roches du mur, qui révèlent des pressions maximales de 20 GPa [...] ne semblent pouvoir être expliquées que par l'impact d'une météorite.
OBS: gigapascal (GPa) = 10 millions de pascals ou 109 pascals.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física de los sólidos)
gigapascal [correct, masculine noun]; GPa [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Unidad de medida de presión que equivale a 10 [a la novena potencia] pascales.