English (Paleontology)
vertebra [correct]
CONT: Each vertebra consists of a cylindrical, central portion, called the centrum ... which bears a dorsal and ventral arch of cartilage. The dorsal arch ... protects the spinal cord [and] the ventral arch ... protects the caudal artery and vein.
French (Paléontologie)
vertèbre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une vertèbre type se compose : [...] d'un centre [...] d'un arc neural délimitant le canal rachidien pour la moelle épinière qui se trouve située, de la sorte, au-dessus de la notocorde [...] d'un arc hémal où est logée l'aorte dorsale. [Il existe deux types de vertèbres :] cordal [et] épicordal.
Spanish (Paleontología)
vértebra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza esquelética que aparece en los vertebrados, formada por el cuerpo vertebral y los arcos neural y hemal.