English (Microbial Ecology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
decomposer [correct]; scavenging micro-organism
DEF: A group of heterotrophs ... consisting chiefly of bacteria and fungi.
CONT: These nutrients are then made available to primary producers by scavengers and decomposers.
French (Écologie microbienne; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
décomposeur [correct, masculine noun]; détritiphage [correct, masculine noun]; micro-organisme décomposeur [correct, masculine noun]; microorganisme décomposeur [correct, masculine noun]; micro-organisme saprophage [correct, masculine noun]; microorganisme saprophage [correct, masculine noun]; agent de décomposition [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément qui dégrade, assimile et métabolise les déchets organiques (bactéries et champignons).
CONT: Les détritivores et les décomposeurs rendent ensuite ces éléments nutritifs accessibles aux producteurs primaires.
Spanish (Ecología microbiana; Microbiología y parasitología)
descomponedor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo heterótrofo que se alimenta descomponiendo los cuerpos muertos de otros organismos. Los descomponedores son responsables de la mineralización de la materia orgánica.