English (Zoology)
phytophagous [correct]; phytophagic [correct]; phytophilous [correct]; plant-eating [correct]
DEF: Feeding on plants.
OBS: Used esp. of a lower animal (as an insect); distinguished from herbivorous and vegetarian.
CONT: Most often formed by plants to protect against insects and other plant-eating, animals, toxins are all around - in the pollen we inhale, the leaves we touch and the foods we eat.
French (Zoologie)
phytophage [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui se nourrit de substances végétales.
OBS: Plus général que herbivore.
Spanish (Zoología)
fitófago [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese del] organismo heterótrofo que se alimenta de material vegetal.