English (Genetics; Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
heterozygosis [correct]; heterozygosity [correct]; heterozygocity [avoid]
DEF: A state of a cell or an organism corresponding to the presence of different alleles on one or more homologous loci.
French (Génétique; Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
hétérozygotie [correct, feminine noun]; hétérozygosité [calque, feminine noun]; hétérozygocité [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'un organisme ou d'une cellule qui correspond à la présence d'allèles différents sur un ou plusieurs loci homologues.
Spanish (Genética; Biología animal; Biología vegetal)
heterocigosidad [correct, feminine noun]; heterocigosis [correct, feminine noun]; heterozigocidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condición de poseer diferentes alelos en un locus determinado con respecto a un carácter determinado.