English (Mineralogy)
vaterite [correct]
DEF: A mineral ... that consists of a relatively unstable form of calcium carbonate and is polymorphous with calcite and aragonite.
French (Minéralogie)
vatérite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cristal [instable] de carbonate de calcium.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
vaterita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad inestable de carbonato de calcio; cristaliza en el sistema hexagonal.
OBS: Nombre en honor de Heinrich Vater, médico alemán.