English (Fatty Substances (Food); Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Pharmacology)
shark liver oil [correct]
CONT: Shark liver oil is promoted as a complementary or alternative form of treatment for cancer and other diseases. The oil is taken from the liver of cold-water sharks. Shark liver oil is a rich source of alkylglycerols, chemicals that may have anti-cancer properties.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pharmacologie)
huile de foie de requin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Extraite du foie de différentes espèces de requins, cette huile contient de grandes quantités d'alkylglycérols (AKG), des composés qui joueraient un rôle important dans la stimulation du système immunitaire.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Farmacología)
aceite de hígado de tiburón [correct, masculine noun]