English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
aminotransferase [correct]; transaminase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme that catalyzes the reversible transfer of an amino group from an alpha-amino acid to an alpha-keto acid, usually alpha-ketoglutaric acid. Pyridoxal-5-phosphate and pyridoxamine phosphate act as coenzymes.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
transaminase [correct, feminine noun]; aminotransférase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme, présente dans tous les êtres humains, qui permet le transfert du radical aminé vers l'uréogénèse, au cours de la dégradation oxydative des acides aminés.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
transaminasa [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Enzima producida por el hígado [cuyo] nivel permite conocer las condiciones de funcionamiento [de dicho órgano].