English (Personality Development; Social Psychology; Mental Disorders)
mental hygiene [correct]
DEF: The study and application of social and psychological principles in the prevention of mental disorders and the promotion of mental health.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychologie sociale; Troubles mentaux)
hygiène mentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Branche de l'hygiène destinée à maintenir la santé mentale et à prévenir l'apparition des névroses et des psychoses.
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
Spanish (Desarrollo de la personalidad; Psicología social; Trastornos mentales)
higiene mental [correct, feminine noun]