English (Hygiene and Health)
respiratory hygiene [correct]; respiratory etiquette [correct]; cough etiquette
DEF: Actions aimed at decreasing the dispersion of microorganisms expelled when sneezing, coughing or blowing one's nose.
OBS: Coughing into a tissue or in the crook of one's elbow and washing one's hands afterwards are actions associated with respiratory hygiene.
French (Hygiène et santé)
hygiène respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de gestes à faire pour limiter la dispersion des microorganismes expulsés lors d'éternuements, de toux ou de mouchage.
OBS: Tousser dans un mouchoir ou dans le pli du coude et se laver les mains par la suite sont des gestes associés à l'hygiène respiratoire.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud)
higiene respiratoria [correct, feminine noun]