English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
fig paste [correct]
CONT: Dried figs are the only known fruit that is allowed to fully ripen and semi-dry on the tree, and then fall to the ground in orchards ... Only deliveries of California figs which meet the stringent standards for natural condition figs may be accepted for further processing. ... Although industrial varieties are not sized, ... previously inspected figs are then reinspected, sorted, and if in compliance with stringent industry standards, they are ground into fig paste to be used as a baking ingredient or the filling for the famous fig cookies.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
pâte de figues [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
pasta de higo [correct, feminine noun]