English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
prickly pear [correct]; Indian fig [correct]; barberry fig [correct]; tuna [correct]; cactus fig [correct]; cactus pear [correct]
CONT: Prickly pears (Indian fig, barberry fig, and tuna) are the delicious fruit of a species of cactus and are most abundant during fall and early winter. They range in color from yellow to crimson ...
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
figue de Barbarie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; poire de cactus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La figue de Barbarie provient d'une espèce de cactus à feuilles larges, répandue dans toutes les régions chaudes. Elle est de forme ovale, de couleur jaune-orangé et peut avoir jusqu'à 10 cm de long.
OBS: figue de Barbarie : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
chumbera [feminine noun]; nopal [masculine noun]; higuera de pala [feminine noun]; tuna [feminine noun]