English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
fig tree [correct]; common fig tree [correct]; cultivated fig tree [correct]; fig-tree [correct]
OBS: The cultivated variety bearing edible fruit.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
figuier [correct, masculine noun]; figuier cultivé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre ou arbrisseau méditerranéen (moracées), [...] qui, après fécondation, donne la figue.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
higuera [feminine noun]; higuera breval [feminine noun]