English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
cabled yarn [correct, standardized]; cable-twist yarn [correct]
DEF: Two or more folded yarns (or alternatively folded and single yarns) twisted together in one or more folding operations.
OBS: cabled yarn: term related to textile glass.
OBS: cabled yarn: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil câblé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Deux ou plusieurs fils retors (ou éventuellement, retors et fils simples) retordus ensemble par une ou plusieurs opérations de retordage.
OBS: fil câblé : terme relatif au verre textile.
OBS: fil câblé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
hilo retorcido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dos o más hilos doblados (o, como alternativa, hilos simples y doblados) retorcidos juntos en una o más operaciones de doblado.
OBS: hilo retorcido : término relacionado con el vidrio textil.