English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Telephone Switching; Telecommunications Switching; Telecommunications Transmission)
release wire [correct, officially approved]
OBS: release wire: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Commutation téléphonique; Commutation (Télécommunications); Transmission (Télécommunications))
fil de libération [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fil de libération : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Cables e hilos telefónicos; Conmutación telefónica; Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
hilo de liberación [correct, masculine noun]