English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Textile Industries)
knot strength [correct]; knot tenacity [correct]
DEF: A tensile strength test on a filament with a knot in it.
CONT: The knot tenacity was analysed by making a single knot in the suture member. ... The suture member [was] preloaded at a tension of 50% of the breaking strength. Subsequently the loading [was] stopped until the residual tension on the knot [was] 80% of the preload (at this moment the knot is tensioned). Subsequently, the knot is pulled until breakage.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industries du textile)
stabilité des nœuds [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Industrias textiles)
resistencia de un hilo anudado [feminine noun]