English (Optical Glass)
retaining cord [correct, standardized]
OBS: retaining cord: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: retaining cord: term related to mounts for rimless and semi-rimless spectacles.
French (Verres d'optique)
fil de cerclage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fil de cerclage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: fil de cerclage : terme relatif aux montures pour lunettes non cerclées et semi-cerclées.
Spanish (Vidrios ópticos)
hilo de sujeción [correct, masculine noun]