English (Telecommunications Transmission; Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
open-wire [correct]; open wire [correct]
DEF: A conductor individually supported by insulators above the surface of the ground.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
fil nu aérien [correct, masculine noun]; fil nu [masculine noun]
DEF: Conducteur supporté individuellement au-dessus de la surface du sol par des isolateurs.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Sistemas de transmisión aérea (Electricidad))
hilo desnudo aéreo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conductor asistido individualmente mediante aislantes por encima de la superficie de la tierra.