English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
maximum swelling [correct]
DEF: The swelling of a piece, in any given direction, from the oven-dry state to saturation; generally expressed per linear unit of the original dimension.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
gonflement maximal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le gonflement, dans une direction donnée, d'un morceau de bois qui passe de l'état anhydre à l'état saturé, généralement rapporté à l'unité de dimension linéaire initiale.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
hinchamiento máximo [correct, masculine noun]