English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium phosphinate [correct, see observation]; ammonium hypophosphite [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of deliquescent crystals or of a white powder, that is used as a catalyst in the manufacture of nylon.
OBS: ammonium phosphinate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: H6NO2P or NH4H2PO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
phosphinate d'ammonium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hypophosphite d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores ou de poudre blanche utilisé en thérapeutique.
OBS: phosphinate d'ammonium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : H6NO2P ou NH4H2PO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hipofosfito de amonio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: H6NO2P o NH4H2PO2