English (Birds)
Hippolais [Latin]
CONT: That birds of the genus Hippolais are related to the reed warblers is indicated by their almost continuous, suppressed-sounding songs. There are six species: the icterine warbler (Hippolais icterina).... The melodious warbler (Hippolais polyglotta).... The olive-tree warbler (Hippolais olivetorum).... The babbling warbler (Hippolais caligata) is from Russia.... Upcher's warbler (Hippolais languida).... The Oliveceous warbler (Hippolais pallida).
OBS: Genus of birds of the family Sylviidae.
French (Oiseaux)
hypolaïs [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme générique pour désigner six espèces d'oiseaux de la famille des Sylviidae : Hypolaïs bottée (syn. Hypolaïs russe; latin, Hippolais caligata), hypolaïs pâle (Hippolais pallida), hypolaïs des oliviers (Hippolais olivetorum), hypolaïs polyglotte (Hippolais polyglotta) et hypolaïs ictérine (Hippolais icterina).