English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Trucking (Road Transport))
truck mixer [correct]; truck-mixer [correct]; transit mixer [correct]; transit mix truck [correct]; transit-mixer truck [correct]; transit concrete mixer; cement truck; concrete transit mixer
DEF: A concrete mixer mounted on the chassis of a truck for mixing and delivering concrete.
DEF: A large concrete mixer permanently built on to a lorry, to carry ready-mixed concrete from the batching plant to the point of use.
CONT: The type of transportation used and the method of placing the concrete will depend on the particular situation. Included in the possible choices are concrete buggies, for short hauls, transit mix trucks for long-distance transportation, concrete pumps for otherwise-difficult locations, and concrete tremies for placing concrete under water.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage); Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Camionnage)
bétonnière montée sur camion [correct, feminine noun]; bétonnière portée sur camion [correct, feminine noun]; camion malaxeur [correct, masculine noun]; camion-malaxeur [correct, masculine noun]; bétonnière portée [correct, feminine noun]; toupie [correct, feminine noun]; camion-toupie [correct, masculine noun]; bétonnière automotrice [correct, feminine noun]; porte-toupie à béton [correct, masculine noun]; toupie de livraison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Malaxeur lent à béton qui, monté sur un véhicule de transport du béton prêt à l'emploi, évite sa ségrégation pendant les trajets.
DEF: Bétonnière à axe incliné montée sur un véhicule.
CONT: Le porte-toupie à béton a permis des progrès considérables et d'importants gains de productivité dans les techniques de construction. Il transporte du béton élaboré selon un cahier des charges précis, par une usine spécialisée, vers les chantiers où il est immédiatement coulé.
CONT: Il existe [...] des bétonnières portées sur camions pour transporter du béton frais, prêt à l'emploi, ou du mortier, et dont les capacités varient de 3 à 9 m³.
Spanish (Equipo e instalaciones para el hormigonado; Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte por camión)
hormigonera sobre camión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vehículo en el que va acoplada una hormigonera que mezcla los ingredientes en el camino hacia la obra.