English (Health Institutions)
cottage hospital [correct]
DEF: A general hospital, usually maintained by a municipality but sometimes privately owned, originally designed to provide general practitioners with bed privileges for treating their own patients in hospital.
OBS: An old-fashioned term used in the United Kingdom, South Africa, and in Newfoundland, Canada.
French (Établissements de santé)
hôpital pavillon [masculine noun]; pavillon hôpital [masculine noun]; pavillon hospitalier [proposal, masculine noun]; petit hôpital [masculine noun]
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud)
hospital pequeño [masculine noun]; hospital pequeño de pueblo [proposal, masculine noun]; hospital rural pequeño [proposal, masculine noun]; hospital de pabellones [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Es un hospital que cuenta con pocas camas.
OBS: hospital de pabellones : Galicismo incorrecto. La palabra francesa "pavillon" se refiere a una construcción pequeña y no a lo que se denomina "pabellón" en español : edificio que constituye una dependencia de otro mayor, inmediato o próximo a aquel.