English (Military Tactics; Fires and Explosions)
harassing fire [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Fire designed to disturb the rest of the enemy troops, to curtail movement and, by threat of losses, to lower morale.
OBS: harassing fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: harassing fire; HF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tactique militaire; Feux et explosions)
tir de harcèlement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TH [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tir destiné à troubler le repos des troupes ennemies, à restreindre leurs déplacements, et du fait de la menace des pertes, à abaisser leur moral.
OBS: tir de harcèlement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: tir de harcèlement; TH : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Fuegos y explosiones)
fuego de hostigamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fuego destinado a perturbar el descanso de las tropas enemigas, dificultar sus movimientos y a reducir su moral con la amenaza de bajas.