English (Stairs and Stairways)
stair enclosure [correct, standardized]; staircase [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The volume reserved for accommodating the stair, and faces of the walls limiting the volume.
OBS: staircase: originally the space occupied by a stair and its structure, nowadays the stair itself.
OBS: stair enclosure: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Escaliers)
cage d'escalier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace réservé au logement de l'escalier et les parois qui limitent ce volume.
CONT: «Libre» ou «encloisonné», un escalier en plan s'inscrit dans une certaine surface ou cage irrémédiablement perdue pour la surface habitable, soit du fait des trémies qu'il implique dans les planchers traversés, soit en raison de la faible hauteur libre sous le rampant, qui ne peut être consacrée qu'au rangement (soupente).
OBS: cage d'escalier : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Escaleras)
hueco de la escalera [masculine noun]