English (Labour Disputes; Union Activities)
sympathetic strike
OBS: In a sympathetic strike, union members cease work, not in protest against employment conditions in their own firm, but as a means of supporting other union members who are on strike in other firms.
French (Conflits du travail; Action syndicale)
grève de sympathie [feminine noun]
DEF: Grève déclenchée par des travailleurs, qui ne sont pas directement impliqués dans le conflit, en vue d'en soutenir d'autres en grève.
Spanish (Conflictos del trabajo; Actividades sindicales)
huelga de solidaridad [correct, feminine noun]; huelga de apoyo [correct, feminine noun]