English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
sphenoidal bone [correct]; sphenoid bone [correct]; sphenoid [correct, noun]
CONT: Wedged between the frontal, temporal, and occipital bones is the sphenoid, an irregular unpaired bone that consists of a body and three pairs of processes: greater wings, lesser wings, and the pterygoid processes.
OBS: sphenoidal bone; sphenoid: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
os sphénoïde [correct, masculine noun]; sphénoïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Enclavé entre les os frontal, temporaux et occipital, le sphénoïde est un os impair irrégulier composé d'un corps et de trois paires de processus : les grandes ailes, les petites ailes et les processus ptérygoïdes.
OBS: os sphénoïde; sphénoïde : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
hueso esfenoides [correct, masculine noun]; esfenoides [correct, masculine noun]; esfenoidal [correct, masculine noun]; esfenoideo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hueso impar del cráneo, de forma irregular, situado en el centro de la base del cráneo, por delante del occipital y por detrás del etmoides, que se articula con dichos huesos, y además con el frontal y el vómer, ambos temporales, parietales, malares y palatinos.
OBS: hueso esfenoides : designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.05.001: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.