English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
frontal bone [correct]
CONT: The forehead consists of the frontal bone, which also forms the superior part of the rim of each orbit ...
OBS: frontal bone: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
os frontal [correct, masculine noun]; frontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En forme de dôme, l'os frontal [...] constitue la région antérieure du crâne. Il s'articule à l'arrière avec la paire d'os pariétaux par l'intermédiaire d'une suture saillante appelée suture coronale.
OBS: os frontal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
hueso frontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hueso impar y anterosuperior del cráneo que consta de una porción vertical semiesférica, llamada escama, y una porción horizontal.
OBS: hueso frontal : designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.03.001: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.