English (The Ear)
petrositis [correct]
CONT: Petrositis most often refers to infection of the temporal bone, the bone in the skull that surrounds the ear. This infection goes deep to the inner ear. It is sometimes associated with otitis media (a middle ear infection).
OBS: H70.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Oreille)
apexite [correct, feminine noun]; pétrosite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: H70.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Oreja)
petrositis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación de la porción petrosa del hueso temporal.
OBS: H70.2: código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.