English (War and Peace (International Law); Military Law)
international humanitarian law [correct, NATO]; IHL [correct, NATO]; humanitarian law [correct]; jus in bello [correct, Latin]
CONT: Jus in bello, also referred to as international humanitarian law (IHL), applies to all warring parties irrespective of the reasons for the conflict. It does not speak to whether or not the cause of war is just. Instead, this body of law seeks to protect war victims and their fundamental rights, no matter to which party they belong.
CONT: Necessity and proportionality have always been core principles of both branches of the jus belli principles that apply to both the authority to employ military force and the regulation of actual employment. However, in the jus ad bellum context, they have never before been viewed as principles to regulate operational and tactical execution. Instead, in that context they frame the legality of national or multinational resort to military force in self-defense. Once the decision is made to employ force pursuant to this authority, the jus in bello variant of these principles (necessity of the mission and proportionality of collateral damage) operate to regulate the application of combat power during mission execution (in other words, they provide the foundation for the regulation of the application of combat power in the context of the self-defense-justified mission).
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit militaire)
droit international humanitaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; DIH [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; droit humanitaire [correct, masculine noun]; jus in bello [correct, Latin, masculine noun]
CONT: Le droit international humanitaire a pour but de limiter les souffrances causées par la guerre en assurant, autant que possible, protection et assistance aux victimes. Il traite donc de la réalité d'un conflit sans considération des motifs ou de la légalité d'un recours à la force. Il en réglemente uniquement les aspects ayant une importance humanitaire. C'est ce que l’on appelle le jus in bello (le droit dans la guerre).
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Derecho militar)
derecho internacional humanitario [correct, masculine noun]; derecho de guerra [correct, masculine noun]; Jus in bello [correct, Latin]
DEF: Jus in bello: [derecho que] regula el comportamiento de los durante las hostilidades.
OBS: Jus in bello Se distingue del jus ad bellum, o condiciones en que es lícito el recurso a la fuerza armada.
OBS: derecho de guerra, Jus in bello y derecho internacional humanitario : Expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.